staff list 2016-17

principals
Pauline Bailey MA Canterbury Christ Church EFL, Management, Head of Boarding
Alistair Brownlow MA Hons St Andrews MPhil Glasgow English
Brian Pain BSc Hons Durham PGDip Mathematics, Statistics
mathematics and statistics
Michael Bishop BSc Cardiff PGCE Maths, Business Studies
Danny Cheung MSc City Mathematics
Geraldine Ford Cert Ed London BA Hons Open Maths
Eytan Melamud BSc Hons Imperial DipArc ARB PGCE Maths
Dave Tittensor BSc Hons Durham Dip App Maths Queen Mary PGCE Maths
english language and literature
Leighton Bright BA Hons Reading English, College SENCO
Sue Cooper MSc London EFL, UCAS Advisor
Susan Goodsell English
Helene Miseur BA Hons MA Birkbeck CELTA EFL Boarding Coordinator
Gemma Sanchez BA Hons PGCE KCL English
David Thornthwaite BA Hons Warwick MA UKC English Head of English
Rachel Woolley BA Hons MA PhD Newcastle English
sciences
Janet Cargill BSc Hons MSc London PGCE Biology
Julian Cass Chemistry BSc Cambridge MSc UEA PGCE Chemistry
Alexander Coppelman BSc Hons Bangor PGCE Biology, Chemistry, Physics
Paul Dutton BSc Hons Imperial ARCS PGCE Physics
Ben Garton BScHons Sheffield PGCE  Biology, Chemistry
Sophie Hilton PhD Kingston Chemistry
Katharine Lang BSc Hons Exeter PGCE Biology Head of Science, Sixth Form Tutor
Laura de Ritis BSc Hons Greenwich PGCE Biology
Thomas Whaley BA Hons PGCE Exeter Sport Science
Oxana Zushinskaya BSc St Petersburg PGCE Canterbury Christ Church Physics
social sciences and humanities
Chris Barradell BSc Hons Open Geography
Richard Blood BSc Hons York PGCE Geography, World Development
Dominic Corfield BA Hons MA Sheffield History, Politics
Alistair Donaldson BA Hons PhD UKC Classics
Pooja Gangaramani BSc Surrey MA City Sociology, Psychology
Anthony Gilliland BSc Hons LSE, PhD Universitat Pompeu Fabra PGCE History, Politics
Richard Howarth BSoc.Sci Birmingham PGCE Economics, Business Studies
James Hill BA Hons Oxford MA PhD KCL Economics
Tom McGuffog BA Hons MA UKC Philosophy, Religious Studies
Jim Mumford BA Hons UKC PGCE Economics
Ian Pay BA Hons MA Lancaster History, Politics, Sixth Form Tutor
Kamilla Pawlikowska BA Hons MA PhD UKC Sociology, Psychology
Donna Phillips BA Hons Sheffield MPhil Cambridge Sociology, Psychology
Nadine Whaymand BA Hons APU PGCE Canterbury Christ Church Geography
modern languages
Nadia Bouacaz BA Hons UKC French
Carmen Torres Delgado BSc Valladolid Spanish
Aurelie Hubert BA Paris, PGCE St Martin’s French
creative and visual arts
Joseph Becci BA Hons UCA Graphic Design, Photography
Todd Dedman BA Hons PhD PGCE Canterbury Christ Church Film, Head of Sixth Form
Jennifer Duff BA Hons UKC PGCE Film Studies Media Studies
Kelly Flatman BA Hons UCE Graphic Design, Joint Head of Art, Head of Year 7-11
Nicki Komorowski BA Hons Reading, PGCE Media, Film
Robin MacIntosh BA Hons Plymouth PGCE Joint Head of Art, Sixth Form Tutor
Lisa Herron BA Hons Middlesex MA UEA Head of Film and Media, Sixth Form Tutor
Jennifer Horton BA Hons Ulster MA Brighton PGCE Textiles
Alex James BA Hons Leeds MA Goldsmiths PGCE Head of Music
Dominic Klimowski BA Hons Kingston Photography
Carmel Park BA Hons MA KIAD PGCE Art
Deborah Postgate BA Hons UKC PGCE Aberdeen Drama
Michael Phillips –Godfrey BA Hons Greenwich, PGCE Roehampton Music
Peter Quirke BA Hons Salford, Dip Ed Graphics, ICT, Media
administrative staff
Ammy Bjerkan RGN College Nurse
Julie Brookes Boarding Team Supervisor
Meg Chapman Administrator
Jackie Clark BA Hons Cardiff Director of Visual Arts and Marketing
Caroline Dutton Administrator
Maeva Elliott BA Hons Reading Assistant Head of Boarding, Admissions, Sixth Form Tutor
Sharon Esdale Finance Administrator
Helen Harlow Bursar
Vanessa Jones Administrator
Manjit Sanghera Examinations Officer
Luke Taylor BSc Durham Boarding Team Supervisor
Georgina Winney BSc Hons Bristol Administrator
ancillary staff
Rashmon Bains Housekeeper
John Bosher Minibus Driver
Paula Butler Cook
Karen Black Catering Assistant
Anita Chapman Transport Manager
Dallas Clews Catering Assistant
Rose Gibson Catering Team Supervisor
Val Gowman Housekeeper
Alan Gilbert Boarding Assistant
Tracy Griggs Cook
Michelle Jordan Housekeeper
Julie King Housekeeper
Tamanna Miah Catering Assistant
Sonia Mlynarova Housekeeping Supervisor
Sarah Nash Cook
Zanna Negordova Housekeeper
Bryony Phillips Housekeeper
Brenda Pocock Catering Assistant
Ben Rayner Minibus Driver
Ian Savage Maintenance
Emma Ryan Catering Assistant
Lorraine Simmonds Catering Assistant
Annmarie Smith Cook
Mohinder Sohal Catering Assistant
Colin Spratt Carpenter
Dawn Willard Cook
Elena Zurru Housekeeper

star hill rochester kent me1 1xf
01634 828115 admissions@rochester-college.org view mobile site
accredited by the independent schools council
Believe SEO Consultancy