art competition

Ralph SteadmanThe Best of… Art Competition

2014 Results – see below.

Head Judge: Ralph Steadman
Competition Theme: NOW
Open to all: children (8+) to adults

World-renowned artist, illustrator and cartoonist Ralph Steadman, was The Best of… Art Competition’s head judge, he was joined by professional photographer Rikard Osterlund and editor of award winning arts magazine WOW Kent Emma Dewhurst to assist with the final shortlist.

Ralph Steadman

Prize winners

Cat A (School years 4-7)
1st – £25 Art Materials Voucher    
Tabetha Cooke            Hempstead Junior School Yr 5 –  3D ‘A heck of a night’

Commended – Max Majda Bonwell, Caspian Reynolds, Josh Roberts, Josh Rodgers

Cat B (School years 8-11)
1st – £50 Art Materials Voucher + Signed Ralph Steadman sketchbook

Libby Morrell, Rochester Independent College Yr 11 – Illustration ‘Harpy and the Caged Man’

2nd – £25 Art materials voucher            Sam Lewis
3rd – £10 Art materials voucher            Bryony Everest

Commended : Hayli Cherrill, Laura Ross, Michaela Ajani, Josh Brimelow, Hugo Halpern

Cat C (Age 16-19) – sponsored by Seawhite of Brighton       

1st – £50 Art Materials Voucher + Signed Ralph Steadman sketchbook           

Harvey Hall                        Valley Park School Yr 13 – Triptych of photos ‘The Now’

2nd – £25 Art materials voucher             Connor Arnold
3rd – £10 Art materials voucher             Holly Roper
Commended                                                    Amy Pinnington

Cat D (Adult)
1st – £80 Art Materials Voucher + Framed Ralph Steadman original 

Michael Turley – Ice Sculpture

2nd – £50 Art materials voucher + Signed Ralph Steadman sketchbook – Nick Stewart
3rd – £30 Art materials voucher – Jenni Burrows
Commended – Lynn Tyler, Sarah Hinds

Special prizes:

Ralph Steadman Art and Design Scholarship

Either 100% scholarship for a 2 year A level course at RIC (worth £30,000)

Or £2000 per year from RIC for 3 years to help fund a visual arts degree course

Shortlisted candidates:

Winners of Categories B, C and D

Winner: Libby Morrell

A day’s use of the facilities of the Boiler House at the University of Kent School of Music and Fine Art (eg spray booth, laser cutter, sculpture/clay, kiln) under technician’s supervision.

Winner: Michael Turley

The winners have been featured in a special competition article in WOW magazine

Here are some photos from Prizegiving night – 21/1/14

star hill rochester kent me1 1xf
01634 828115 admissions@rochester-college.org view mobile site
accredited by the independent schools council
Believe SEO Consultancy