Rochester College 2 850X565
Img 4746
Rochester College 4

Staff 2020-21

Principal

Alistair Brownlow MA Hons St Andrews MPhil Glasgow MEd Buckingham English

Vice Principals

Maeva Elliott BA Hons Reading DSL Head of Pastoral and Welfare

Kelly Flatman BA Hons Leeds Graphic Design

Ian Pay BA Hons MA Lancaster History, Politics

Senior teams

Assistant Principals

Leighton Bright BA Hons Reading PGCE MA (SEN) CCCU (Lower School)

Ellen Crozier BA Hons Warwick PGCE History (Academic)

Tom McGuffog BA Hons MA UKC (Sixth Form)

Helen Rose BA Hons Loughborough MA Leeds PGCE Art (Boarding)

Louise Wheeler BSc St Andrews MA PhD Birmingham (International)

Operations team

Jackie Clark BA Hons Cardiff Director of Visual Arts and Marketing

Caroline Dutton Director of HR and Compliance

Peter Holl BA Hons PGCE Warwick MA CCCU Director of IT

Phil Sandey Financial Controller

Assistant Heads of Sixth Form

Anthony Gilliand BSc Hons LSE PhD Universitat Pompeu Fabra PGCE, Head of History and Politics

Lisa Herron BA Hons Middlesex MA UEA Head of Film and Media

Nicki Komorowski BA Hons Reading PGCE Media Film Digital Media

Sixth Form Director of Studies

Ian Duxbury BA Hons Durham PGCE Psychology, Assistant SENCO

Assistant Heads of Lower School

Chris Barradell BSc Hons Open Geography, Resident Tutor

Deborah Postgate BA Hons UKC PGCE Head of Drama, Diversity Coordinator

Senior Lower School Form Tutor

Ben Garton BSc Hons Sheffield PGCE Science

Teaching teams

Sciences

Janet Cargill BSc Hons MSc London PGCE Biology

Claire Carter PE BA Solent MA Nottingham PE

Paul Dutton BSc Hons Imperial ARCS PGCE Physics, Exams Officer

Sophie Hilton PhD Kingston Chemistry

Victoria Ng BSc Nottingham PGCE Physics Astronomy Maths

Yang Ooi BA Hons MBBS Oxford Biology, Medical Admissions Advice

Andy Smith BSc MSc PGCE Greenwich Head of Computer Science

Michael Stanley BSc Hons Plymouth Chemistry

John Sullivan MSc Birmingham PhD Cambridge PGCE Biology

Danielle Taggart MSci Kent PGCE Science

Maths

Danny Chueng MSc City

Robert Dimbleby BA Hons Oxford DipARSM

Eytan Melamud BSc Hons Imperial PGCE

Dave Tittensor BSc Hons Durham Dip App Maths Queen Mary PGCE

Maria Tsavdaridou BSc Thessaloniki Resident Tutor

Visual and Creative Arts

Francesca Bauer BA Hons Middlesex PGCE Goldsmiths Textiles Fashion

Joseph Becci BA Hons UCA Graphic Design Photography

Michael Daks BA Hons Wolverhampton Head of Photography

Jenny Duff BA Hons UKC PGCE Film Studies, Media Studies

Sally Harmer Diploma in Musical Theatre Mountview Drama

Robin Macintosh BA Hons Plymouth PGCE Head of Art

Carmel Park BA Hons MA KIAD PGCE Art

Michael Phillips-Godfrey BA Hons Greenwich PGCE Music, Music Technology

Gretel Warner BA Hons London Met Art

Sarah Willmott BA Hons UCA Epsom MA UAL Chelsea Graphic Design Communication

Mark Young BA Hons Westminster PGCE Film, Media

English

Susan Goodsell

Marta El Yabari Sallent BA Hons Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona TESOL MA CCCU EFL

Gemma Sanchez BA Hons PGCE KCL

Holly Slidders BA Hons UCIrvine CELTA MA CCCU EFL

George Washbourn BASc MA UCL

Rachel Woolley BA Hons MA PhD Newcastle

Social Sciences and Humanities

Richard Blood BSc Hons York PGCE Head of Geography, Global Perspectives

Alistair Donaldson BA Hons PhD UKC Classics, Data Champion

Neal Layton MSc Lancaster Business Studies, Head of Careers

Kamila Pawlikowska BA Hons MA PhD UKC Psychology, Sociology, English

Donna Phillips BA Hons Sheffield MPhil Cambridge Sociology

Michael Rowlands BSc Hons Wales PGCE Head of Economics and Business

Tom Saul BA Hons Loughborough MSc UCL History, Politics Resident Tutor

Nadine Whaymand BA Hons APU PGCE Geography, Global Perspectives

Modern Languages

Nadia Bouacaz BA Hons UKC French

Michelle Casey BA Hons Bath PGCE Italian

Susanne Binder DipArch London German*

Aurelie Hubert BA Paris PGCE French

Paul Stepto BA Hons Birmingham PGCE Russian*

Carmen Torres Delgado BSc Valladolid Spanish Head of MFL

Yan Zhang BA Hebei Normal University Mandarin*

Administration team

Gina Elliott BA Hons UKC Lower School Administrator, Boarding Assistant

Rohan Froud Admissions, Boarding Assistant

Vanessa Georgiou Administrator

Kush Hettiarachchi BA Hons Solent Assistant Bursar

David Morris Facilities Manager

Manjit Sanghera Exams Officer

Alice Warner Sixth Form Administrator

Georgina Winney BSc Hons Bristol MSc Birkbeck Admissions

Boarding team

Ammy Bjerkan RGN College Nurse

Samara Bryan BA Hons Hull PGCE Senior Houseparent

Wilma Bryson Security

Julie Brooks Boarding Assistant

Rowena Francis BA Hons Oxford PGCE UCL, Academic Coordinator, Boarding Assistant, German, Philosophy

Jian He BA Liaoning MA Westminster International Student Coordinator, Boarding Assistant

Claire Trevor BSc Hons Oxford Brookes Senior Houseparent

Peter Norris Security

Pheobe Sandey Boarding Administrator

Edward Smith BA Hons Bath Spa Boarding Assistant

Emma Stoddard Medical Assistant

Housekeeping team

Sonia Mlynarova Housekeeping Manager

Rashmon Bains Housekeeper

Julie Hubbard Housekeeper

Michelle Jordan Housekeeper

Julie King Housekeeper

Zanna Negordova Housekeeper

Val Gowman Housekeeper

Bryony Phillips Housekeeper

Transport team

Shaun Ramage Transport Manager

John Bosher Minibus Driver

Maintenance team

Graham Jordan Caretaker

Ian Savage Maintenance

Nathan Spears Maintenance

Colin Spratt Maintenance

*Sessional Part Time

Explore more in this section