66778726 2334120946672723 8993130290499026944 O

Staff 2019-20

Principal

Alistair Brownlow MA Hons St Andrews MPhil Glasgow MEd Buckingham English

Vice Principals

Maeva Elliott BA Hons Reading Head of Pastoral and Welfare DSL

Kelly Flatman BA Hons Leeds Graphic Design

Ian Pay BA Hons MA Lancaster History Politics Head of Sixth Form

Senior team

Leighton Bright BA Hons Reading PGCE English Joint Head of Lower School SENCO

Jackie Clark BA Hons Cardiff Visual Arts and Marketing

Ellen Crozier BA Hons Warwick PGCE History Head of Sixth Form Teaching and Learning

Aurelius Lewis Head of Boarding

Tom McGuffog BA Hons MA UKC Assistant Head of Sixth Form Timetable

Helen Rose BA Hons Loughborough MA Leeds PGCE Art Joint Head of Lower School

Phil Sandey Financial Controller

Rachel Woolley BA Hons MA PhD Newcastle English Senior UCAS Advisor

Sciences team

Janet Cargill BSc Hons MSc London PGCE Biology

Claire Carter PE BA Solent MA Nottingham PE

Alexander Coppelman BSc Hons Bangor PGCE Science

Paul Dutton BSc Hons Imperial ARCS PGCE Physics

Ben Garton BSc Hons Sheffield PGCE Science

Sophie Hilton PhD Kingston Chemistry

Peter Holl BA Hons PGCE Warwick MA CCCU Head of Computer Science

Katharine Lang BSc Hons Exeter PGCE Biology Head of Science

Shamiya Mohammed LLB Keele PGCE ICT, Computer Science, Business Studies

Victoria Ng BSc Nottingham PGCE Physics Astronomy

Michael Stanley BSc Hons Plymouth Chemistry

John Sullivan MSc Birmingham PhD Cambridge PGCE Biology

Maths team

Danny Chueng MSc City Maths

Robert Dimbleby BA Hons Oxford DipARSM Maths Music

Eytan Melamud BSc Hons Imperial PGCE Maths

Dave Tittensor BSc Hons Durham Dip App Maths Queen Mary PGCE Maths

Maria Tsavdaridou BSc Thessaloniki Maths

Constantine Tucker BSc Thessaloniki, PGCE Portsmouth Maths Head of Lower School Maths

Creative and Visual Arts team

Francesca Bauer BA Hons Middlesex PGCE Goldsmiths Textiles Fashion

Joseph Becci BA Hons UCA Graphic Design Photography

Michael Daks BA Hons Wolverhampton Head of Photography

Jenny Duff BA Hons UKC PGCE Film Studies Media Studies

Lisa Herron BA Hons Middlesex MA UEA Head of Film and Media

Nicki Komorowski BA Hons Reading PGCE Media Film

Robin MacIntosh BA Hons Plymouth PGCE Head of Art

Carmel Park BA Hons MA KIAD PGCE Art

Michael Phillips-Godfrey BA Hons Greenwich PGCE Music

Gretel Warner BA Hons London Met Art

Sarah Wilmot BA Hons UCA Epsom MA UAL Chelsea Graphic Design, Art

Tom Wynn Owen BA Hons UCL Slade School of Fine Art Art Music

Mark Young BA Hons Westminster PGCE Film Media

English and Drama team

Susan Goodsell English

Sally Harmer Diploma in Musical Theatre Mountview Drama

Deborah Postgate BA Hons UKC PGCE Drama Joint Head of Year 12

Marta El Yabari Sallent BA Hons Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona TESOL PgDip CCCU EFL

Gemma Sanchez BA Hons PGCE KCL English

Holly Slidders BA Hons UCIrvine CELTA MA CCCU EFL

David Thornthwaite BA Hons Warwick MA UKC Head of English

Social Sciences and Humanities team

Chris Barradell BSc Hons Open Geography Assistant Head of Lower School

Richard Blood BSc Hons York PGCE Head of Geography

Alistair Donaldson BA Hons PhD UKC Classics

Ian Duxbury BA Hons Durham PGCE Psychology Joint Head of Year 12

Anthony Gilliand BSc Hons LSE PhD Universitat Pompeu Fabra PGCE Head of History and Politics

Neal Layton MSc Lancaster Business Studies

Kamila Pawlikowska BA Hons MA PhD UKC Psychology Sociology English Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Donna Phillips BA Hons Sheffield MPhil Cambridge Sociology

Michael Rowlands BSc Hons Wales PGCE Head of Economics

Tom Saul BA Hons Loughborough MSc UCL History Politics

Nadine Whaymand BA Hons APU PGCE Geography

Modern Languages team

Nadia Bouacaz BA Hons UKC French

Aurelie Hubert BA Paris PGCE French

Carmen Torres Delgado BSc Valladolid Spanish Head of MFL

Yan Zhang BA Hebei Normal University Mandarin

Administration team

Caroline Dutton HR and Compliance Manager

Gina Elliott BA Hons UKC Lower School Administrator

Sharon Esdale Student Accounts Manager

Rohan Froud Admissions

Vanessa Georgiou Administrator

Jian He BA Liaoning MA Westminster International Student Coordinator

Antonella Marchitto BA MA Hons Bologna Italian International Student Coordinator

David Morris Facilities Manager

Manjit Sanghera Examinations Officer

Alice Warner Sixth Form Administrator

Georgina Winney BSc Hons Bristol Admissions

Boarding team

Ammy Bjerkan RGN College Nurse

Julie Brooks Boarding Assistant

Wilma Bryson Security

Frederick Brown BA Hons Roehampton Boarding Assistant

Nikoleta Koumandraki BSc Thessaloniki Boarding Assistant

Jekaterina Sarigina BA Riga, BMus Guildhall Music Boarding Assistant

Claire Trevor BSc Hons Oxford Brookes Assistant Head of Boarding

Peter Norris Security

Housekeeping team

Sonia Mlynarova Housekeeping Supervisor

Rashmon Bains Housekeeper

Michelle Jordan Housekeeper

Julie King Housekeeper

Zanna Negordova Housekeeper

Val Gowman Housekeeper

Bryony Phillips Housekeeper

Transport team

Shaun Ramage Transport Supervisor

Charles Burnside Minibus Driver Maintenance

Alan Gilbert Minibus Driver

John Bosher Minibus Driver

Maintenance team

Ian Savage Maintenance

Colin Spratt Maintenance

Nathan Spears Maintenance

Explore more in this section